Advanced Search
RSS LinkedIn Twitter

Privacy Policy

JOHNSON MATTHEY Plc (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used or processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Johnson Matthey Plc of 5th Floor, Farringdon St, London, EC4A 4AB

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.technology.matthey.com/ (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Listed below are the cookies we use and a brief explanation of their purpose.

Name Purpose More Info
_utma

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 2 years

Google Analytics
_utmb

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 30 minutes

 
_utmc

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: when user exits browser

 
_utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

Expires: 6 months

 
PHPSESSID

Typical content: String of letters and numbers.

Used to keep track of actions such as form filling.

Expires: when user exits browser

 

__atuvc

Various 3rd party

Typical content: numbers

Expires: 2 years

AddThis

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

If you want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us at tech.review@matthey.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to tech.review@matthey.com.